Skip to main content

NetApp_Insight_2020.png 

NetApp Knowledgebase

Switch firmware mismatch after update

Views:
82
Visibility:
Public
Votes:
0
Category:
metrocluster
Specialty:
metrocluster
Last Updated:

Applies to

  • MetroCluster
  • Switch update

Issue

After an update of the backend switches, a mismatch between ONTAP (sysconfig -a) and ONTAP Health Monitoring can occur.

ClusterA::> storage switch show -fields fw-version
switch-name          fw-version
-------------------- ----------
Brocade_10.10.10.1   v8.1.0b
4 entries were displayed.



ClusterA::> node run -node * sysconfig -a
2 entries were acted on.

Node: siteA-01
... shortened ...
        slot 1: FCVI Host Adapter 1a (QLogic 8324(2672) rev. 2, F-port)
                Physical link:       UP
                FC Node Name:        21:00:00:af:fe:af:fe:fe
                Firmware rev:        8.01.141
                Serial No:           xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
                Host Port Id:        0x50000
                FC Packet size:      2048
                SFP Vendor:          FINISAR CORP.
                SFP Part Number:     FTLF8529P3BCV-QL
                SFP Serial Number:   XXXXX
                SFP Capabilities:    4, 8 or 16 Gbit
                SFP Wavelength:      850nm
                Link Data Rate:      16 Gbit
                Switch Port:         switch1:0
                Switch Vendor:       Brocade Communications, Inc.
                Switch Model:        118.1
                Switch FW Version:   v7.2.1c1

 

CUSTOMER EXCLUSIVE CONTENT

Registered NetApp customers get unlimited access to our dynamic Knowledge Base.

New authoritative content is published and updated each day by our team of experts.

Current Customer or Partner?

Sign In for unlimited access

New to NetApp?

Learn more about our award-winning Support