Skip to main content
NetApp Response to Russia-Ukraine Cyber Threat
In response to the recent rise in cyber threat due to the Russian-Ukraine crisis, NetApp is actively monitoring the global security intelligence and updating our cybersecurity measures. We follow U.S. Federal Government guidance and remain on high alert. Customers are encouraged to monitor the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security (CISA) website for new information as it develops and remain on high alert.
NetApp Knowledge Base

How to manually set the speed of an FC-VI card in a Stretched MetroCluster to 2G, 4G or 8G

Views:
262
Visibility:
Public
Votes:
0
Category:
metrocluster
Specialty:
metrocluster
Last Updated:

Applies to

  • Streched MetroCluster
  • ONTAP 8
  • ONTAP 9

Description

In a Stretched MetroCluster configuration the use of an FC-VI card for the HA Interconnect is mandatory. Currently the following FC-VI cards are supported.

  • X1927A-R6 - 2/4/8G FC-VI, connecting at 8G by default, does not support Single Mode SFP
  • X1928A-R6 - 4/8/16G FC-VI, connecting at 16G by default

Note: For more details on which platforms a specific FC-VI card is support please refer to the HardWareUniverse (HWU)

Note: Only the FC-VI card X1928A-R6 support Single Mode SFP. 

The following distance limits apply for different speeds, depending on cable quality:

Speed OM2 OM3

OM3+,OM4

Single Mode (OS1/OS2)

2 300 500 500 500
4 150 270 270 500
8 50 150 170 500
16 35 100 125 500

For the latest information on distance support for Stretched MetroCluster, see the current MetroCluster Compatibility Matrix.

By default, the FC-VI card connects at the highest common speed of both cards. However, to achieve longer distances, the connecting speed of the FC-VI card might have to be set to speeds lower than the maximum speed supported by the card.

 

Scan to view the article on your device
CUSTOMER EXCLUSIVE CONTENT

Registered NetApp customers get unlimited access to our dynamic Knowledge Base.

New authoritative content is published and updated each day by our team of experts.

Current Customer or Partner?

Sign In for unlimited access

New to NetApp?

Learn more about our award-winning Support